Monday, March 26, 2012

Wind, Blow Me Away!

I don't know about your school, but in my school we have the radio on in the hallway all day long. It's kinda nice...ya never know what tune you'll be bopping to down the hallway...kind of good for keeping the morale up...kind of not-so-good when it's a song all the kids know and they start singing to it when it is supposed to be "The Quiet Zone."

Like I said, I like it, for the most part. Except lately it is always tuned to this station that plays songs from the 80's...(Do I dare admit how old I was in the 80s???) I like the 80's but every now and then I get this flashback to some Junior High dance, or an old boyfriend from long ago in my past that I'd rather stay the past!

Anyway, we were walking down the hall to P.E. today...(by the way, whose idea was it to put First Grade the furthest from the gym and lunchroom?? It is a good little jaunt for my little students and their short little legs....)And, this song came on the radio and I can't get it out of my head! (Love that...not.)

All day, I kept catching myself singing "We can dance if we want to....Do the safety la la la....We can dance! We can dance! Everybody's doing the dance!" The problem with getting a song stuck in my head is that I usually only remember the one or two lines of the song and the rest is gone. Ugh... "We can dance....we can dance...everybody's doing the dance." Yah, that was my Monday.

Other than that, today was a pretty uneventful Monday....Except that I woke up late...and it was super dark and cloudy... and I thought maybe my clock was wrong and it was still like 5 a.m. or something...and maybe, just maybe, I had another hour to sleep...but it wasn't. It was 7:30. I checked. Twice.

And the wind was gusting like CRAZY!  I actually felt my poor little townhouse SHAKING in the wind!! Seriously!! (When Utah gets our long overdue earthquake one of these days, I'm sure gonna feel safe in my place! HA!!)

So, anyway, back to the wind....I have two little dogs and I always put out them out in the back "yard" before going to work. (You know how townhouse yards are...My yard is a slab of concrete with flowerbeds around the edges. Nice yard.) 

I opened the back door to let one of them out, my little Yorkie, Bella Roo (a.k.a. The Princess) would NOT go out in that wind. I was nudging her out the back door when I realized that the back gate had swung wide open....and out ran my other dog, Kai. 

Noooo!!! I was running late, I hadn't showered or gotten dressed yet, and there he bolts out the gate and around the neighborhood!! Aaarrghhh!! I threw on a sweatshirt, grabbed Bella Roo, and ran out in my pjs, wind whipping my hair in my eyes and mouth, yelling for my dog to come back. 

Lovely. I looked like a mad woman out there running around. I'm surprised my dog didn't take flight.  Seriously, this wind was blowing the garbage cans all over the streets (great day for garbage day, so much for that recycling!) 

The wind was so bad, on the way to work I saw a port-a-potty blown over near the construction site by the freeway! (I hope no one was in there...eeeew!!)

Anyway, it all has a happy dog ran back to me, I got ready for work (minus the shower) and got there in time! (Yeah for no bus duty this week!!) And to top off everything, my little peeps were angels today! Whoo hooo!! 

Love and Hugs, 

P.S. I decided to start reading "The Wizard of Oz" to my class today due to the wind! What a great read!

Did I tell you that I am SOOOOOO EXCITED for Kristin from A Teeny Tiny Teacher to guest blog this week??!!! Now, she can spin a story like no other! Stay tuned!!


  1. Thanks, now it is stuck in my head! Lol.

    There is one school that plays music in the hall, but only before school. Sometimes it's country and sometimes it's classical. That's all I've heard anyway lol.

    Journey of a Substitute Teacher

  2. Haha, do you remember the not-so-pc video for that song? That midget (little person?) cracked me up! Glad your dog came back! My kiddos were good today too - guess that Spring Break really helped mellow them!

    Jennifer @ Herding Kats In Kindergarten

  3. I hate windy days like that!! Were you able to go outside for recess? I just sent you an email about guest blogging!
    A Teeny Tiny Teacher

  4. You have music in your hallways? That's an interesting concept - one that I think I would like except that we use our hallways for parents who work one-on-one with kids. Otherwise, sounds very cool. (Glad you didn't get yourself blown away.)

    ❀ Tammy
    Forever in First

  5. Oh man, we don't have spring break until April!! Kristin, we didn't get to go outside for recess!! It started half sleeting half snowing these hard balls of snow/ice!! But my kiddos got out paper and crayons and drew pictures do they were really mello. I hope the mello-ness lasts a couple of more weeks! Ha!!

  6. I love that your school plays music in the hallway. So fun!!



I just LOVE your comments!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...